Key words: Enlightenment-realistic literature, national theater, national press, satirical current, realistic drama, The army of Azerbaijani intellectuals.
DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATION IN AZERBAIJAN AND THE ROLE OF "EKİNCHİ" IN THIS AREA
Summary. The formation stage of Azerbaijani enlightened realism covers the period from the beginning of the 19th century to the end of the 30 s. Abbasgulu Agha Bakikhanov, Mirza Shafi Vazeh, Ismayil Bey Gutgashinli, later Gasim Bey Zair, Baba Bey Shakir, Mirza Bakhish Nadim and others are prominent representatives of this era.
The creativity of Mirza Fatali Akhundov is of special importance in the enlightenment movement of the 40s and 60s. Azerbaijani enlightenment is realistic in his work further perfected by traditions. It was a school. Benefiting from the creative traditions of Mirza Fatali Akhundov, the enlightened realism of Azerbaijan entered a new stage in the 70s of the century and reached the highest peak of its development.
Hasan Bey Zardabi, Asker Agha Adigozalov, Najaf Bey Vazirov, Sayyid Azim Shirvani and others. prominent representatives of the period. All enlightened forces gathered around Hasan Bey Zardabi and the "Akinchi" newspaper published by him.