THE EXCLUSIVE ROLE OF THE GREAT LEADER HAYDAR ALIEV IN THE FORMATION OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY OF AZERBAIJAN
Abstract. During the activity of the Great Leader, who had unparalleled services in the development of the Azerbaijani people and statehood, the environmental situation in the country was always in the center of special attention, and measures were taken on the priorities set for environmental protection. Heydar Aliyev's visionary policy, including the recommendations given in the field of ecology, are still being guided by the work done today.
The great leader Heydar Aliyev was the initiator and organizer of the global nature protection measures implemented in the republic in 1969-1982, when he led Azerbaijan. In those years, there were 8 laws on ecology, nature protection and efficient use of natural resources, and 32 decisions of the Central Committee of the Central Committee of Azerbaijan, the Council of Ministers. In those years, our great leader Heydar Aliyev pursued a purposeful policy in the field of improving the ecological situation and efficient use of natural resources in the Republic of Azerbaijan. National leader Heydar Aliyev, who came to power again in 1993, successfully continued his purposeful policy in the direction of improving the ecological situation and using natural resources in Azerbaijan.
Keywords: Heydar Aliyev, national leader, environmental policy, ecology, nature conservation, environmental problems, landscaping